Conwy Classical Music Festival 2019

CONWY CLASSICAL MUSIC FESTIVAL
GŴYL GERDDORIAETH GLASUROL CONWY
20th – 27th July Gorffennaf 20fed – 27fed

DRAFT PROGRAMME
RHAGLEN DDRAFFT

Correct as at February 23, but there is still the possibility that the programme may change to some degree. All concerts/events at St. Mary’s Church, Conwy, unless otherwise stated.

SATURDAY, JULY 20TH

7.30 pm CONWY TOWN ORCHESTRA.
Our local amateur community orchestra takes the stage with a programme including Brahms’ Academic Overture, Mozart’s Bassoon Concerto and Dvorak’s New World Symphony.

SUNDAY, JULY 21st

4 pm CHORAL EVENSONG
John Hosking (conductor). Graham Eccles (organ).

7.30 pm THE MARIAN CONSORT
Rory McCleery (director)
The Marian Consort brings us a selection of sublime works by the English Renaissance composers William Byrd and Peter Philips.

MONDAY, JULY 22nd

10.30 am CHRISTOPHER SABISKY (harp and flute)
CHRISTINA MASON-SCHEUERMANN (piano)

1 pm SIAN WYN GIBSON (mezzo soprano)
HUW LLYWELYN (tenor)
ANNETTE BRYN PARRI (piano)

7.30 pm THE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
Paul Barritt (leader)
Ben Powell (piano)
Tracey Redfern (trumpet)
This wholly professional orchestra of players from the North West’s premier ensembles bring us a programme including Fantasia on Greensleeves (R. Vaughan Williams), The Banks of Green Willow (George Butterworth), Concerto for Trumpet, Piano and Strings (D. Shostakovich) and Symphony No. 4 in Bb major (Beethoven).

TUESDAY, JULY 23rd

10.30 am FAMILY CONCERT with The Thorne Trio
in the Church Hall.

1 pm THE THORNE TRIO
Ilid Llwyd Jones (oboe)
Esther Sheridan (clarinet)
Alexander Callanan (bassoon)

7.30 pm CHRISTINA MASON-SCHEUERMANN (piano)
IAN WATSON (violin) STEVE SUMMERS (clarinet and saxophones)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 24th

1 pm THE FITZSIMMON ENSEMBLE
Programme to include a Haydn String Quartet and Dvorak’s Piano Quintet in A major.

7.30 pm A NIGHT AT THE OPERA
Meinir Wyn (soprano)
Erin Gwyn Rossington (mezzo)
Huw Ynyr (tenor)
John Ieuan Jones (bass)

THURSDAY, JULY 25th

1 pm CHRISTINA MASON-SCHEUERMANN (piano)

3 pm THE FESTIVAL LECTURE (in the Church Hall)
Trystan Lewis discusses the musical contribution made by the National Eisteddfod on its visits to the Conwy area over the years.

7.30 pm THE MANCHESTER ENSEMBLE
Programme to include Strauss’ Capriccio for String Sextet, Schubert’s Piano Trio in Eb major and Brahms’ Sextet in G major for Strings.

FRIDAY, JULY 26th

10.30 am FESTIVAL TALK (in the Church Hall)
Phil Lourie, Ruthin based maker of lutes, theorobos and triple harps, talks about his work, with demonstrations of various instruments.

1 pm CHARLOTTE FORFAR (soprano)
CAI FÔN DAVIES (tenor)
CALEB RHYS JONES (bass)
CATHERINE BARNETT (piano)

7.30 pm EMMA WALSHE (soprano)
GWENDOLEN MARTIN (soprano)
CHRISTOPHER WEBB (bass)
TOBY CARR (lute and theorbo)
A programme of Renaissance and Baroque favourites by the likes of Dowland, Campion
and Purcell, to the authentic accompaniment of the lute and theorbo. Emma and Gwen have both appeared many times at the festival as members of The Marian Consort.

SATURDAY, July 27th

10.30 am CHORAL WORKSHOP
Gwendolen Martin, who has been involved with previous festival workshops, along with lutenist Toby Carr, lead a workshop exploring the four part songs of Dowland and Campion and anthems of Henry Purcell. The day will conclude with a performance of some of the music in church at 3.30 pm.

1 pm ELLIS THOMAS (piano)

7.30 pm CÔR MEIBION BRO ALED MALE VOICE CHOIR
CÔR CANTILENA CHOIR
MICHAELA PARRY (mezzo) EMYR LLOYD JONES (tenor)
DAFYDD HUW (harp) CATHERINE BARNETT (piano)